2019

Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, Chicago, National Park series

Faculty Exhibition, The Art Center, Highland Park IL

 

2018

"Earth Air Water Fire," Tallgrass Arts Center, Park Forest IL

Chicago Artists Respond to Shakespeare, Water Street Gallery, Batavia IL

Chicago Artists Respond to Shakespeare, Catholic Seminary Gallery, Chicago IL

 

2017

"A Women's View", Argonne National Laboratory Gallery 201, Lemont IL

"Watercolor USA," Springfield Art Museum, Springfield MO

"Chicago Artists Interpret Shakespeare, 4th Presbyterian Church, Chicago IL

Faculty Exhibition, Tallgrass Arts Center, Park Forest IL

"Art of the Book" Rochester Public Library National Exhibition, Rochester NY

2016
“Watercolor USA,” Springfield Art Museum, Springfield MO
“From Earth,” Tall Grass Art Gallery, Park Forest IL
“Americas 2016,” merit award, Minot State University, Minot ND

 

2015
“New Watercolor,” Shenandoah Valley Art Center, Waynesboro, VA
“Words Matter,” Arts on Elston, Chicago, IL
“Far Flung,” Arts on Elston, Chicago, IL
“Water-Mayim,” Windsor Jewish Community Center, Windsor, Ontario, CA
“Biennial State Exhibition,”  Quincy Art Center, Quincy IL
“Pedagogy,” Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, IL
“Convergence: The Poetic Dialogue Project,” Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, Chicago, IL

 

2014
“Art of the Book,” Rochester Public Library, Rochester, NY
“Where History and Progress Meet”West Chicago Museum, West Chicago, IL
Anniversary Exhibition, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
Cook County Law Library, Illinois Artisans Program, Chicago IL

 

2013
Jewish Artists, Decatur Arts Council, Decatur IL
“Water: A Universal Human Right,” Robert Morris College Gallery, Chicago IL
Shakespeare Exhibition, University of Bowling Green, Bowling Green, OH

 

2012
The Poetic Dialogue Project, Christopher Art Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, IL
“As They Like It,” Beverly Art Center, Beverly IL and Carthage College, Kenosha WI
“Inspired By…Celebrating Illinois Women Artists”, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago IL
“Facemask,” Zhou Brothers Gallery, Chicago IL
“Ways of Making,” Governor’s State University, University Park, IL

 

2011
“New Talent,”Brad Cooper Gallery, Tampa, FL
Elemental Flux, Jackson Junge Gallery, Chicago IL

 

2010
“Ethereal Fauna,” Tom Robinson Gallery, Chicago and Carthage College, Kenosha WI

 

2009
“Collaborative Visions: The Poetic Dialogue Project,” Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago IL and at
Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN

 

2008
Watercolor USA, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield MO

 

2007
“words within,” JWAN, New York, New York, and Boston, MA
Drawing show, Morpho Gallery, Chicago
“Watercolor USA,” Springfield Art Museum, Springfield MO

 

2006
“Enemies,” St. James Cathedral, Chicago, IL
“Image and Word,” Quad City Art Center, Rock Island, IL
“Pure Painting,” Woman Made Gallery, Juror: Gladys Nilsson
“One World, Many Visions,” Northbrook Library, IL
Mid-States Exhibition, Evansville
Museum, Evansville, IN

 

2005
“Chicago Solution Show,” ARC Gallery, Chicago IL, Juror: James Rondeau
“A Poetic Dialogue,” University of West Florida, Pensacola, FL
“Poetic Dialogue,” Tallgrass Arts Center, Park Forest, IL
“Tikkun Olam,” Marcus JCC, Atlanta, GA
Quad-State Exhibition, Quincy Art Center, Quincy, IL, Juror: Fahimeh Vahdat

 

2004
“A Poetic Dialogue,” ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL, University of Wisconsin, Waukesha
“Works on Paper,” Prairie State University, Chicago Heights, IL
“War and Peace,” Gallery 415, Chicago, IL; Juror: Ed Paschke


2004 Biennial Exhibition, Brad Cooper Gallery, Tampa, FL, Juror: James McGarrell
13th Annual Exhibit, Art Institute and Gallery, Salisbury MD, Juror: Ivan Karp

 

2003
“Paper in Particular,” Columbia College, Columbia, MO, Juror: Jerry Schulte
“Arizona Aqueous,” Tubac Center for the Arts, Tucson, AZ, Juror: Ernest Velardi
“Just Say No”, Artists Against the War in Iraq, Chicago Athenaeum, Schaumburg, IL
Members Exhibit, ARC Gallery, Chicago
30th Anniversary Show, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
Spring Street Gallery, Galena, IL
Anniversary Exhibition, Drawing Center, New York, NY
“Identity,” Guenzel Gallery, Fish Creek, WI, Jurors: Dion Dion, Michael Bigger, Kristine Dickman
“Verses, Volumes & Vision: Art and the Written Word,” Northbrook Arts Commission, Northbrook, IL

 

2002
Spring Street Gallery, Galena, IL
“Pushing the Boundaries,” Guenzel Gallery, Fish Creek WI: Curator: Ruth Kohler
Chicago Art Open, Chicago, IL
Lemon Street Gallery, Kenosha, WI, Juror: Doug DeVinny
“Plain Arts IV International, “ Pittsburgh State University, Pittsburgh, KS, Juror: Sandra Blain
Drawing Center Anniversary Exhibit, New York, NY

 

2001
“Beyond the Conventional,” Barrington Arts Council Gallery, Barrington, IL
Redhead Gallery, Toronto, Canada
Amos Eno Gallery, New York, NY
“Explore This!” West Bend Art Museum, West Bend, WI, Curator: Dennis Adrian.

 

2000:
“Botanica Spectaculum” invitational, Republic Plaza, Denver, CO, Curator: Andra Archer
“Drawing 2000,” Period Gallery, Omaha, NE, juror: Barbara Simcoe
“Aqueous 2000,” Kentucky Watercolor Society, Louisville, KY, Juror: Edna Wagner Pierson Windes
Fort Lewis College, Montrose, CO
“Self as Metaphor,” Steamboat Springs Art Center, CO
“Watercolor Wyoming,” Washakie County Museum, Juror: Jeanne Carbonetti
Kansas Watercolor Society, Wichita Art Museum, Juror: Janet Fish

 

1999
“Watermedia X,” Sangre de Christo Art Center, Pueblo, CO
Northern Colorado Artists Association Annual Exhibit, Lincoln Art Center, Fort Collins, CO
“Aqueous USA 99,” Kentucky Watercolor Society, Louisville, KY, Juror: Dale Laitinen
“Realism,” Period Gallery, Omaha, NE, Juror: Larry Bradshaw.

 

1998
“This is Colorado, Buell Theater, Denver, CO, Curator: Hollis Williford
“Colorado ‘98” May Gallery, Beaver Creek, CO, Jurors: Malinda Beeman, Charmain Locke
Rocky Mountain National, Golden, CO, Curator: Sondra Freckelton
Abend National, Denver, CO
Watercolorists of 1998, Stage Gallery, Merrick, NY, Curator: M. Stephen Doherty
“Watercolor Wyoming,” Lander, WY, Curator: Caroline Buchanan
“Perspectives on Spatial Relationships,” Valencia College, Orlando, FL, Curator: Liz Renee
“Colorado 98” Colorado Springs Fine Art Center, Colorado Spring, CO, Curator: James Ballinger
1998 State Watermedia Exhibit, Colorado History Museum, Denver, CO, Curator: Arne Westerman.

 

1997
“USA Craft Today,” Silvermine Guild Galleries, Silvermine, CT, Curator: Ken Botnick
“Arizona Aqueous 98” Tubac Center for the Arts, Tubac AZ, Curator: Fran Larsen
National Exhibit, Abend Gallery, Denver, CO
Ketubah Exhibit, Sanford Ziff Jewish Museum, Miami Beach, FL, Curator: Amy Troner
International Juried Show, New Jersey Center for the Visual Arts, Summit, NJ, Curator: Donald Kuspit
9th Annual Art Competition, Truman State University, Kirksville, MO, Curator: Jack Beal
All Florida Exhibition, Boca Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL, Curator: James T. Demetrion
Watercolor Show, Visual Arts Center, Panama City, FL.

 

1996
45th Annual All Florida Exhibit, Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL, Curator: Donald Kuspit
“West Meets East,” Bakehouse Art Complex, Miami, FL
Biannual All-Media Exhibit, Nathan Rosen Museum Gallery, Boca Raton, FL.

 

1995
“Healing Walls,” Illinois State Gallery, Chicago, IL
Gallery 84, New York, NY, Curator: Audrey Flack
Orlando Museum of Art Biennial Exhibition, Orlando, FL, Curator: Donna Harkavy
“New Directions,” Florida Center for Contemporary Art, Tampa, FL
“East Meets West,” Sarasota Center for the Visual Arts, Sarasota Florida, Juror: Diane Camber.

 

1994
“Celebrate Diversity,” An Art Place, Chicago, IL, Curator: Cara Pickett.

 

1993
“Multiple Perspectives,” An Art Place, Chicago, IL, Curator: Dennis Adrian.

 

1992
“Women and Surrealism,” National Women’s Caucus Exhibition, Chicago, IL, Curator: Mary Jane Jacobs
“A Celebration of Women,” David Adler Cultural Center, Libertyville, IL, Curator: Joan Robertson
“Works on Paper,” Greater Lafayette Museum of Art, Lafayette, IN, Curator: Ellen Fischer
“Just Plane Screwy,” Wustum Museum of Art, Racine, WI, Curator: Bruce Pepich.

1991
“Botanics” Gallery X, Rockford, IL
National Works on Paper Exhibition, University of Mississippi, University, MS, Merit Award
“Watercolor USA 1991,” Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO
“Dakotas International,” University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
“Contemporary Illinois Watercolor,” Springfield Art Association, Springfield, IL, Curator: Rod Buffington.

 

1990
“Women Artists,” Crosscurrents Gallery, Chicago, IL
“Artforms 90,” Greater Lafayette Museum, Lafayette, IN, Curator: K. Foster
Chautauqua National Exhibit of American Art, Chautauqua, NY, Curator: Jeremy Strick
“Flora,” Chicago Botanic Garden, Glencoe, IL, Jurors: James Yood, Susan Pertl
“Watercolor USA 1990,” Springfield Art Museum, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO, Curator: Miles Batt
“New Horizons in Art,” North Shore Art League, Skokie, IL, Jurors: Benny Andrews, Harold Gregor
“Aviary Abodes,” Wustum Museum of Art, Racine, WI, Curator: Bruce Pepich.

 

1989
“Aqueous Open ’89,” Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA
“Dakotas 100,” University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD.

 

1988
“Small Works,” Amos Eno Gallery, New York, NY
“Works on Paper Exhibition,” Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
“Women and Watercolor,” Transco Gallery, Houston, TX
New Jersey Center for Visual Arts, Summit, NJ.

 

1987
Fine Arts Institute, San Bernardino Museum of Art, San Bernardino, CA
“Emerging Visions,” University of Wisconsin—Waukesha, Waukesha, WI
“Aqueous 87,” Traveling Show, Owensboro Museum of Art, Owensboro, KY
Illinois State Professional Art Exhibition, Springfield, IL
“Watercolor USA,” Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MA
“Recent Realism,” Associated Artists Gallery, Buffalo, NY
Springfield National Exhibition, Smith Art Museum, Springfield, MA
“New Art Examined,” William Engle Gallery, Indianapolis, IN

 

1986
“Artist Views the City,” Gallery at the Old Post Office,” Dayton, OH, Juror: Richard Haas
“Marriage a la Mode,” Wustum Museum, Racine, WI
Northeastern University, Chicago, IL
“Four Artists,” J. Rosenthal Gallery, Chicago, IL

 

1985
Evanston & Vicinity, Evanston Art Center, Evanston, IL
Butler Institute of Art, Youngstown, OH
“Paper in Particular,” Columbia College, Columbia, MO
“Midwest Paper Images,” Paper Press, Chicago, IL
“Open Spectrum,” David Adler Cultural Center, Libertyville, IL

 

1984
“Hudson River Annual,” Hudson River Museum, Yonkers , NY
“National Watermedia Biennial, “ Zaner Gallery, Rochester, NY
“ W&J Painting Show,” Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, PA.

 

1983
“Selections,” Wustum Museum, Racine, WI

 

1982
Colored Pencil Invitational, Lake Forest College, Lake Forest, IL
Illinois Sate Professional Art Exhibition, Springfield, IL
“Women Make Art II,” Phyllis Needlman Gallery, Chicago, IL
“New Horizons in Art,” Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL
“New Drawing in America,” Drawing Center, New York, NY
“Art and Cartography,” Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL
“6/6” Artemesia Gallery, Chicago, IL
“Illinois Women Make Art,” Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, IL
“National Watercolor Show,” Springfield Art Assn., Springfield, IL
“National Print and Drawing Show,” Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL

 

1979
“Works on Paper,” Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

 

1978
“Works on Paper,” Chicago and Vicinity Show, Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL